Skip to content

Not affiliated with any operatorCasino website performanceCore Web VitalsiGaming UX engineering

Sources checked Oct 26, 2026UK · US · CA · AU

CasinoPerflyn.onlineCasino performance & Core Web Vitals lab

Section hub

Mobile Performance for Casino and Sportsbook Sites

Phones have slower processors and less reliable networks than desktops, and the same page asks more of them. For most casino and sportsbook sites, mobile results are the ones that fail Core Web Vitals first. This section covers budgets, delivery, accessibility and a checklist for mobile reviews.

Why mobile is harder

The 2025 Web Almanac found that 48% of mobile sites passed all three Core Web Vitals, against 56% on desktop. Good LCP was the widest gap: 62% of mobile pages compared with 74% of desktop pages. INP showed a similar pattern, with 77% of mobile sites good against 97% on desktop. Those are web-wide figures from July 2025 field data, but the reasons apply to casino sites with extra force: large image grids, heavy lobby scripts and many third-party tools all cost more on a phone.

Share of sites or pages with good results, 2025 Web Almanac (CrUX, July 2025). Web-wide, not casino-specific.
MeasureMobileDesktop
All three Core Web Vitals good48% of sites56% of sites
Good LCP62% of pages74% of pages
Good INP77% of sites97% of sites
Good CLS81% of pages72% of pages

CLS is the one measure where mobile pages did better than desktop pages in this data.

Lab settings versus real phones

Lighthouse's standard mobile test simulates 150 milliseconds of latency, 1.6 Mbps download, 750 Kbps upload and a 4x CPU slowdown to stand in for a mid-tier phone. It is a fixed profile for comparing runs, not a description of your players. Your field data, segmented by device and country, shows the real spread. Remember that CrUX excludes Chrome on iOS, so iPhone players are missing from Google's field data; see field versus lab data.

Guides in this section

Start with the mobile audit checklist when you need a review you can run this week: it groups the checks by loading, responsiveness, stability and delivery, so a team can split the work.

Read setting performance budgets before a redesign or a new lobby template. It explains how to turn passing templates into size and runtime limits that a build can enforce, and it pairs with the budget calculator.

Turn to caching and delivery when slow first bytes or repeat visits are the problem. It covers cache headers, versioned file names, CDN cache keys and the back/forward cache.

Use accessibility and performance when banners, previews and counters move on their own. It shows where pause controls, reduced motion and lighter interactions help both access and speed.

Questions

Should mobile get a separate, lighter site?

Usually not. A single responsive site with mobile-first loading rules is easier to keep fast and consistent than two code bases.

Which mobile metric fails most often?

Across the web, LCP. On casino lobbies, check INP too, because filters and game launchers are tapped early.

Do app users count toward Core Web Vitals?

Not in Google's field data. CrUX covers Chrome on desktop and Android, and excludes pages shown inside Android apps through WebView.

Sources

  1. HTTP Archive, Web Almanac 2025: Performance, published January 15, 2026, updated May 5, 2026.
  2. GoogleChrome, Lighthouse throttling documentation, no date shown.
  3. Chrome for Developers, CrUX methodology, last updated June 20, 2024.

Questions about casino site performance?

Send a correction, a source or a research question. A person reads every message.

Contact the editors hello@casinoperflyn.online